Roster LST 848 1944-46

Roster LST 848 1944-46

The following roster list was graciously given to us by shipmate Earl Shaffer who served on the Jerome starting when she was launched in Pittsburgh until she was decommissioned in 1946.

1944-46

WWII

onboard

Last Name

First

Rate

Hometown

Last Known Location

1944-46

Akers

Gentry H

S1/c

Tifton, GA

1944-46

Archuleta

Joe L

S1/c

Chamita, NM

1944-46

Atkinson

Robert L

PhM3/c

Huntsville, AL

1944-46

Baker

Alfred

S1/c

Mistletoe, KY

1944-46

Barbito

Vincent R

GM3/c

Ozone Park, NY

1944-46

Baune

Victor J

SC1/c

Cottonwood, ID

1944-46

Bell

Herbert F

SM3/c

Chicago,IL

1944-45

Bentley

Robert P.

CO

Cambridge, MA

1944-46

Blackmore

Lawrence W

S1/c

Merrill, IW

1944-46

Blankenship

James O

SC3/c

Upper Sandusky, OH

1944-46

Bleir

Leo L

SC1/c

Denver, CO

1944-46

Blevins

John W

SF1/c

East Chicago, IN

1944-46

Brady

James L

SK1/c

Passaic, NJ

1944-46

Brewer

Myron H

S1/c

NE Atlanta, GA

1944-45

Brenner

Louis

Dr

Chestnut Hill, MA

1944-46

Bull

Stephen W Jr

PhM3/c

Tilson, NY

Canadagua, NY

1944-46

Buonarrota

Frank J

GM3/c

Hoboken, NJ

1944-46

Buscema

John S

Y2/c

Paterson, NJ

1944-46

Cerio

Frank M

WT3/c

Huntington Park, CA

1944-46

Cherbak

Robert J

S1/c

Upland, CA

1944-46

Ciccarelli

Vincent J

GM3/c

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia, PA

1944-46

Conroy

James J

S1/c

Pittston, PA

1944-46

Coshatt

“J”   “P”

S1/c

Bessemer, AL

1944-46

Curnow

Ernest J

S1/c

Taylorsville, CA

1944-46

Cutler

Robert E

MoMM3/c

Richmond, ME

1944-46

Cutrer

Lloyd A

GM3/c

Jackson, MS

Park Forest, IL

1944-46

Darr

Irvin J

MoMM3/c

Springfield, OR

1944-46

Davis

James

StM3/c

Marshville, NC

1944-46

Devan

Paul K

S1/c

Lisbon, OH

1944-46

Dikkers

Herm

Cox

SW Grand Rapids, MI

Caledonia, MI

1944-46

Dodson

Stark C

Y3/c

Magnolia, AR

1944-46

Dolan

Thomas W

MoMM1/c

Ogdensburg, NJ

1944-46

Donaldson

Roy L

S1/c

Scott, KS

1944-46

Dougherty

Robert J

S1/c

St Louis, MO

1945-46

Dryden

Woodsen E.

ENS

1944-46

Dykstra

Arthur R

F2/c

Longview, WA

Earhart

Harold W

QM3/c

Avonmore, PA

Corpus Christi, TX

Elliott

Gilford

StM

Decatur, GA

Farabaugh

Donald

RM3/c

Carroltown, PA

Fields

Robert M

S1/c

Muncie, IN

Forbes

John S

S1/c

McCabe, MT

Foster

Bruce C

S1/c

Floydade, TX

Freed

Clifford J Jr

QM3/c

Allentown, PA

Frith

Robert E

SK3/c

Chesnut Hill, PA

Furman

Edward L

GM3/c

Hutchinson, KS

Goettel

Fredzell E

S1/c

Westby, WI

1945-46

Hackett

George S.

CO

Canton, OH

Hellberg

John R

MoMM3/c

Valley Stream, NJ

1944-46

Herman

Richard

E.O.

Sun City, FL

Hill

Julius

S1/c

Gastonia, NC

Hotz

John F

RM3/c

Council Bluffs, IA

Hulse

Trumen D

MoMM2/c

Kelso WA

Portland, OR

Humphrey,

Author E

StM

Tallahassee, FL

Hunnings

Oliver W

F2/c

Beaufort, NC

Hutson

Marion

S/2c

Norfolk, VA

Jones

Frank G

S1/c

Evansville, IN

Knox

Robert G

QM2/c

Lake Bluff, IL

Kolehouse

Anthony J

SF1/c

Grand Rapids, MI

1944-46

Kommers

William

CO

Venice, FL

Krog

Dale E

F1/c

Prineville, OR

Kwiecinski

Chester S

Cox

Milwaukee, WI

1944-45

Ladwig

Carl A

S1/c

Detroit, MI

Lessig

Roland

MoMM3/c

Philadelphia, PA

Lubic

Arthur G

S1/c

Wheeling, WV

Wheeling, WV

Malcolmson

Francis L

S1/c

Philadelphia, PA

Maples

Paul C

S1/c

N Sacramento, CA

Marcotte

Theodore E

F1/c

Port Huron, MI

Meridith

Russell A

SM1/c

Lynn, MA

Merwin

Leonard F

Cox

Jordon, MT

1945-46

Metzger

John C

ENS

1945;46

Meyer

Theodore R

LTJG

Moody

Fleenor G

F1/c

Seymour, IN

Morinello

John

S1/c

Lackawanna, NY

Nevins

Jerome L

WT3/c

Medford, MA

Nicely

Earl C

MoMM3/c

Wilkinsburg, PA

Owens

William D

F1/c

Indianapolis, IN

Palmer

Clayton L

BM2/c

Spencer, IA

Pederson

Elmer M

S1/c

Willmar, MN

Peterson

Arthur A

EM3/c

Estherville, IA

Peterson

Anton M Jr

S1/c

Danbury, WI

Ransom

Roy E

MoMM3/c

San Francisco, CA

Reilly

Thomas F

S2/c

Chicago, IL

Remington

William S

BM2/c

S. Nampa, ID

Rickes

Louis R

S1/c

Newark, NJ

1945-46

Sam

Joseph M

Houston, TX

Sanders

Lewis W

S1/c

Wichita, KS

Schwab

Carl F

F1/c

Peoria, IL

Scotti

Benjamin J

EM3/c

Bronx, NY

Senaldi

Angelo F

PhM1/c

E. Paterson, NJ

Wayne, NJ

1944-46

Shaffer

Earl E

S1/C

Shinston, WV

Arlington, VA

Sherman

Claude R

SF3/c

Coldwater, KS

Slipke

Jacob L

S1/c

North Platte, NE

Sloane

Max D

S1/c

Superior, NE

Smith

Lora D

F1/c

Mountain View, MO

1945-46

Smith

Luther L.

LTJG

Smith

William W

GM2/c

Marshfield, MA

Spigner

Eunice F

SM3/c

Ben Lomond, AR

Steiner

Russell E

S1/c

Plymouth, IN

Steiner

Vernon P

CSK

Hopkinton, IA

Stribling

Willie M

S1/c

St Albans, WV

Suisse

Walter J

FC3/c

Marine City, MI

Szuch

Bert E

S1/c

Flint, MI

Taliaferro

Raymond L

RdM3/c

Severy, KS

Tewksbury

Malcom L

CM3/c

Millersport, OH

Toth

Garza

MoMM3/c

Euclid, OH

Trent

Joe T Jr

S2/c

Kerens, TX

Turner

Louis A Jr

S1/c

Augusta, GA

1944-46

Unglesbee

James H

S2/C

Jefferson, MD

deceased

Violette

Donald H

S1/c

Brunswick, ME

Warthen

Ralph M

SC3/c

Hubbell, NE

Weaver

Joseph D

F1/c

Cincinnati, OH

Weston

Fred B

F1/c

San Diego, CA

Whitaker

William V

MoMM3/c

Monument, NM

Wiiliard

Jacob B

F1/c

High Point, NC

Winiecki

Stanley E

MoMM3/c

Elmira, NY

Elmira, NY

Wright

Wilbur

SC2/c

Alva, OK

Zeller

Harry C

QM3/c

Baltimore, MD