Commanding Officers List

 

Name/Rank at time of command               Period of Command         

LT Robert P. Bentley Jr.  USNR                  20 Jan. 1945 – 17 Nov. 1945

LTJG William J. Kommers  USNR               17 Nov. 1945 – 15 Feb. 1946

LTJG George S. Hackett  USNR                  15 Feb. 1946 – 15 May 1946

LTJG Luther L. Smith  USNR                       15 May 1946 – 5 Jun. 1946

Ens Woodsen E. Dryden  USNR                 5 Jun. 1946 – 18 Jun. 1946

ENS John C. Metzger  USNR                      18 Jun. 1946 – 28 Jun. 1946

LTJG Theodore R. Meyer  USNR               28 Jun. 1946 – 15 Jul. 1946

ENS Jessie T. Matthews  USNR                 15 Jul. 1946 – 10 Aug. 1946

 

Decommissioned 10 Aug 1946

Recommissioned 7 Dec 1959

 

LT Kenneth H. Ruecker  USN                     7 Dec. 1959 – 20 Feb. 1960

LCDR Gerald R. Bradford  USN                  20 Feb. 1960 – 7 Jul. 1962

LT William G. Almand  USN                         7 Jul. 1962 – 13 Jul. 1964

LT Theodore A. Fischer Jr.  USN                13 Jul. 1964 – 15 Jul. 1966

LT Frederick W. Bailey  USN                      15 Jul. 1966 –  1968 ???

LT J.D. Shewchuk USN                                1968 ??? –  1970  ???